Manchester & London Solicitors

Menu

Business Immigration

Investors & Entrepreneurs

Investors & Entrepreneurs

For those seeking work and business visas, there are a wide range that may apply to you.

Start-up Visa

In early 2019, the British government showed the UK was “open for business” by announcing the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa was to be replaced by “Start – up” and “Innovator” routes.  This news has been especially welcomed by the tech sector, which is awash with investor confidence but short on the talent it needs.

Innovator Visa

The British government has announced that the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa and the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is to be replaced by two new routes:

  • The Start – up Visa
  • The Innovator Visa

The Innovator route offers an opportunity for experienced entrepreneurs to enter the UK market.  

Tier 1 Investor Visa

This visa provides a route for high-net-worth individuals to enter the UK and fast-track their way to settlement.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Extension Visa

The requirements for this visa are strict. UK Visa and Immigration team can visit your office to check genuineness of the business when you apply for extension.

Once you have successfully established your UK business under a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa extension allows you and your dependants to continue to live and work in the UK after the expiry of your initial visa, which is valid for three years and four months.  An extension will increase this time by two years, provided you meet all requirements.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Guidance

This visa is designed for overseas students studying in the UK who would like to remain in the UK after graduation and start a UK business.

The graduate entrepreneur route is an ideal fit for ambitious graduates who wish to remain in the UK following graduation. However, you will need endorsement, and we can help you prepare your application.

Contact our Immigration Solicitors:

If you would like to enquire for any of our immigration services please complete our online contact form here or send an email to us at [email protected] and one of our solicitors shall call you back.

Alternatively, please call our immigration solicitors on 0330 127 8888 for a no obligation discussion.

Contact Us Today

Members of

FAQ

Most frequent questions and answers

Should this happen, your visa may be curtailed. This is also the case if you cease to be eligible for endorsement.

Yes, all applicants are now required to pass the Genuine Entrepreneur Test when applying for an extension. You should show the success of your business and the role you played in its growth.

Solicitors you can trust

Client satisfaction is paramount to use so we appreciate your feedback as it allows us to continually improve the service we provide 

Austin Kemp
Austin Kemp
Company
Read More
"Monarch Solicitors provide exceptional, skilled attorney who handles client's cases with compassion and understanding. I recommend her highly!"
Peter Istrate
Peter Istrate
Moxels Digital Agency
Read More
"Shazda, not just that advised me for the best solution but she went beyond in advising for future needs that we may be having at our creative agency, so much that we decided to work with them exclusively. I highly recommend!"
Katie Sharp
Katie Sharp
Company
Read More
"Used Monarch for a freehold Purchase. Excellent service was kept informed of the process. Always willing to have a chat if needed. Thanks in particular to Nasira for her help would definitely recommend"
Previous
Next

Contact Us

If you need legal advice, call our expert solicitors or fill in our enquiry form and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Request a call back

Please provide us with your details and we will call you back.