Manchester & London Solicitors

Menu

Immigration

Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain is a goal for many migrants. After spending more than five years in the UK, many wish to make it their permanent home and secure their status.

Indefinite Leave to Remain allows you and your family the right to secure your status in the UK. You will be entitled to work and live free from visa restrictions. You will also have security that if you leave the UK you will not be refused re-entry. However, if you reside out of the UK for a continuous period of two years your Indefinite Leave to Remain will be revoked.

However, there are strict and ever changing requirements as to who can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain, with people being refused for small mistakes on past tax returns to not earning enough.

As with other applications, there are eligibility requirements which our team of expert immigration lawyers can advise you on. Additionally, there are certain documents you will need to provide with your application, and our team can advise you on what you will need and ensure that these meet the requirements.

Contact our Immigration Solicitors:

If you would like to enquire for any of our immigration services please complete our online contact form here or send an email to us at [email protected] and one of our solicitors shall call you back.

Alternatively, please call our immigration solicitors on 0330 127 8888 for a no obligation discussion.

Contact Us Today

Members of

FAQ

Most frequent questions and answers

To be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain, you must meet the continuous residency requirements. This means that you cannot have been outside the UK for more than 180 days in a 12-month period. The 180 days is roughly six months, so the allowance is quite generous. However, please be aware that those on a Tier 2 General Visa and Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa are often caught out because they have to travel extensively for work.

If you qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain prior to your spouse/partner and/or dependent children, they will need to continue on a points-based visa until they meet the continuous residency requirements.

Solicitors you can trust

Client satisfaction is paramount to use so we appreciate your feedback as it allows us to continually improve the service we provide 

Austin Kemp
Austin Kemp
Company
Read More
"Monarch Solicitors provide exceptional, skilled attorney who handles client's cases with compassion and understanding. I recommend her highly!"
Peter Istrate
Peter Istrate
Moxels Digital Agency
Read More
"Shazda, not just that advised me for the best solution but she went beyond in advising for future needs that we may be having at our creative agency, so much that we decided to work with them exclusively. I highly recommend!"
Katie Sharp
Katie Sharp
Company
Read More
"Used Monarch for a freehold Purchase. Excellent service was kept informed of the process. Always willing to have a chat if needed. Thanks in particular to Nasira for her help would definitely recommend"
Previous
Next

Contact Us

If you need legal advice, call our expert solicitors or fill in our enquiry form and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Request a call back

Please provide us with your details and we will call you back.