Immigration

Work and Business Visas

Work and Business Visas

For those seeking work and business visas, there are a wide range that may apply to you.

Representative of Overseas Business Visa

Also known as a Sole Representative Visa, this is perfect for non-EEA nations wanting to work for their business or expand their business to the UK. It allows you to work in the UK for three years and bring your dependants who can work without restriction.

Tier 2 General Visa

This is most popular category for skilled migrant workers in the UK. Tier 2 Visa applicants are sponsored by an employer who holds a valid Tier 2 Sponsor Licence.  The UK provides countless opportunities for those working in sectors such as tech, finance, hospitality, healthcare, and STEM disciplines where there are significant skills shortages.

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa

This route is used by multinational organisations to transfer skilled employees from an overseas office or subsidiary company to fill a post in the UK which cannot be filled by a locally recruited employee. However, the policies introduced by the UK government such as the Immigration Skills Charge and minimum income thresholds makes it increasingly difficult for companies to transfer talent to the UK for projects.  

Tier 1 Investor Visa

This visa provides a route for high-net-worth individuals to enter the UK and fast-track their way to settlement.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Extension Visa

The requirements for this visa are strict. UK Visa and Immigration team can visit your office to check genuineness of the business when you apply for extension.

Once you have successfully established your UK business under a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa extension allows you and your dependants to continue to live and work in the UK after the expiry of your initial visa, which is valid for three years and four months.  An extension will increase this time by two years, provided you meet all requirements.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Guidance

This visa is designed for overseas students studying in the UK who would like to remain in the UK after graduation and start a UK business.

The graduate entrepreneur route is an ideal fit for ambitious graduates who wish to remain in the UK following graduation. However, you will need endorsement, and we can help you prepare your application.

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa scheme is available for certain nationals only as such Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Taiwan.

Many young people from these countries come to the UK, usually after completing university, to work and travel through the UK before returning home to ‘settle down’.

Tier 5 Temporary Work Visa Guidance

This allows people who meet the eligibility criteria to come to the UK to work.  This visa provides working rights to researchers, creative and sport persons. It also provides an opportunity for charity and religious workers to live in the UK for a temporary period.

Business Visitor Visa UK

This and few other visit visa categories are clubbed into one scheme which is known as Standard Visitor Visa. When you require visit the UK to conduct business activities, travellers from some countries must obtain a UK Standard Visitor Visa prior to entry. This visa permits you to conduct business activities subject to relevant conditions and represent a foreign business in the UK for a period of up to six months.

Start-up Visa

In early 2019, the British government showed the UK was “open for business” by announcing the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa was to be replaced by “Start – up” and “Innovator” routes.  This news has been especially welcomed by the tech sector, which is awash with investor confidence but short on the talent it needs.

Innovator Visa

The British government has announced that the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa and the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is to be replaced by two new routes:

  • The Start – up Visa
  • The Innovator Visa

The Innovator route offers an opportunity for experienced entrepreneurs to enter the UK market.  

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

Those who are gifted in the sciences, humanities, engineering, the arts and technology are naturally drawn to Britain, which can offer a highly educated workforce and a rich intellectual and cultural life.

The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa provides an opportunity for people who have proven talent in their field and are from outside the European Economic Area to live and work in the UK for up to five years.  

The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa category is extremely competitive and includes a rigorous application process.  

Contact our Immigration Solicitors:

If you would like to enquire for any of our immigration services please complete our online contact form here or send an email to us at [email protected] and one of our solicitors shall call you back.

Alternatively, please call our immigration solicitors on 0161 820 8888 for a no obligation discussion.

Contact Us Today

Members of

FAQ

Most frequent questions and answers

You can stay in the UK for maximum up to six years on a Tier 2 (General) Visa unless exemption applies.  After 5 years under this category and subject to relevant immigration rules, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.  It is important to note that to achieve Indefinite Leave to Remain you must earn a minimum of £35,000.

You can view a list of UK Sponsor Licence holders on the Government website.  To retain an A-rated Sponsor Licence, an employer must comply with extensive UK Visas and Immigration duties and responsibilities.

You can bring dependent family members with you to the UK. Dependent family members are defined as your spouse or civil partner and any children aged under 18 years. If you have a child whilst you are in the UK, you can apply for settlement for them.

Solicitors you can trust

Client satisfaction is paramount to use so we appreciate your feedback as it allows us to continually improve the service we provide 

Austin Kemp
Austin Kemp
Company
Read More
"Monarch Solicitors provide exceptional, skilled attorney who handles client's cases with compassion and understanding. I recommend her highly!"
Peter Istrate
Peter Istrate
Moxels Digital Agency
Read More
"Shazda, not just that advised me for the best solution but she went beyond in advising for future needs that we may be having at our creative agency, so much that we decided to work with them exclusively. I highly recommend!"
Katie Sharp
Katie Sharp
Company
Read More
"Used Monarch for a freehold Purchase. Excellent service was kept informed of the process. Always willing to have a chat if needed. Thanks in particular to Nasira for her help would definitely recommend"
Previous
Next

Contact Us

If you need legal advice, call our expert solicitors or fill in our enquiry form and we will get back to you as soon as possible.