Work and business visas

Tier 1 Innovator Visa

Tier 1 Innovator Visa

If you are an experienced non-EEA national businessperson seeking to establish a business in the UK, you can apply for an Innovator visa. You will have to have access to at least £50,000 to invest in your business, or have already invested £50,000, but certain exceptions apply. 

You will also need to have an innovative, viable and scalable business idea which is approved and supported by an endorsing body.

In order to qualify, you will need to:

  • Be at least 18 years old;
  • Have at least £50,000 available to invest in your UK business or have already invested £50,000 in your UK business;
  • If applying to set up a new business venture, you have been endorsed by an approved UK endorsing body that has positively assessed your business idea for innovation, viability and scalability;
  • If applying to continue the same business venture as in your initial application:
        • you have been endorsed by an approved UK endorsing body that is satisfied that you have shown significant achievements judged against the business plan assessed in your previous endorsement;
        • you are registered with Companies House as a Director or Member of your business;
        • your business is active, trading and appears sustainable for at least the following 12 months;
        • you have had an active key role in the day-to-day management and development of the business;
        • you will spend your entire working time in the UK on developing your business ventures;
  • Your endorsement letter was issued not more than 3 months before the date of your Innovator visa application;
  • You genuinely intend to undertake, and are capable of undertaking, any work or business activity in the UK stated in your application;
  • You are competent in the English language to at least CEFR Level B2;
  • You can prove you are able to support yourself and you dependants without relying on public funds.

After 3 years, you will be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. However, you will have to:

  • Have spent not more than 180 days outside the UK in any rolling 12 month period during the 3 years prior to the date of application;
  • Have sufficient knowledge of the English language and life in the UK;
  • Been endorsed by an approved UK endorsing body that is satisfied that you have shown significant achievements judged against the business plan assessed in your previous endorsement; and:
        • you are registered with Companies House as a Director or Member of your business;
        • your business is active, trading and appears sustainable for at least the following 12 months;
        • you have had an active key role in the day-to-day management and development of the business;
        • you will spend your entire working time in the UK on developing your business ventures;

You will have to meet two of the following:

  • At least £50,000 has been invested into the business and actively spent furthering your business plan;
  • The business has created the equivalent of at least 5 full-time jobs for resident workers, with an average salary of at least £25,000;
  • The business has created the equivalent of at least 10 full-time jobs for resident workers with no average salary requirement;
  • The number of customers has at least doubled within the most recent 3 years and is currently higher than the mean number of customers for other UK businesses offering comparable main products or services;
  • The business has engaged in significant research and development activity and has applied for intellectual property protection in the UK;
  • The business has generated a minimum annual gross revenue of £1 million in the last full year covered by its accounts;
  • The business has generated a minimum annual gross revenue of £500,000 in the last full year covered by its accounts, with at least £100,000 from exporting overseas.

Contact our Immigration Solicitors:

If you would like to enquire for any of our immigration services, please complete our online contact form here or send an email to us at [email protected] and one of our solicitors shall call you back.

Alternatively, please call our immigration solicitors on 0161 820 8888 for a no obligation discussion.

Contact Us Today

Members of

FAQ

Most frequent questions and answers

The initial Innovator visa will be valid for 3 years. It is possible to extend an Innovator visa for periods of 3 years at a time and there is no maximum time limit.

No. As an Innovator visa holder, you will not be permitted take any employment other than working for the business or businesses that you have established.

Solicitors you can trust

Client satisfaction is paramount to use so we appreciate your feedback as it allows us to continually improve the service we provide 

Austin Kemp
Austin Kemp
Company
Read More
"Monarch Solicitors provide exceptional, skilled attorney who handles client's cases with compassion and understanding. I recommend her highly!"
Peter Istrate
Peter Istrate
Moxels Digital Agency
Read More
"Shazda, not just that advised me for the best solution but she went beyond in advising for future needs that we may be having at our creative agency, so much that we decided to work with them exclusively. I highly recommend!"
Katie Sharp
Katie Sharp
Company
Read More
"Used Monarch for a freehold Purchase. Excellent service was kept informed of the process. Always willing to have a chat if needed. Thanks in particular to Nasira for her help would definitely recommend"
Previous
Next

Contact Us

If you need legal advice, call our expert solicitors or fill in our enquiry form and we will get back to you as soon as possible.